Unga Spelmän från Södra Sverige

Twelve young folk musicians perform traditional folk music from six southern provinces. Each province has its own musical dialect and the young musicians have gained a thorough knowledge of their music in several ways; by studying written records of folk tunes, by listening to old recordings, and by visiting older musicians in their homes.

On this record you can hear, among others, the clog fiddle. It is a local version of the fiddle from Sweden’s southernmost province, Scania. A worn-out clog is used as raw material, and it has a thinner sound, more delicate than a normal fiddle.

This recording, made in 1982, features the following musicians:
Västergötland: Ing-Marie Thorsell (b. 1958), Anders Gunnarsson (b. 1953), both from Töreboda, Jonas Falk (b. 1955) from Skara
Scania: Göran Skytte (b. 1945) from Arlöv
Bohuslän: Marie Stensby (b. 1959) from Tanum, Bodil Hägg (b. 1959) from Bullaren, Sven Alfredsson (b. 1938) from Kville
Småland: Bengt Löfberg (b. 1944) och Eva Löfberg (b. 1948) from Virserum
Gotland: Sven Svantesson (b. 1943) Lärbro och Torsten Nilsson (b. 1948) from Hvadhem
Östergötland: Pelle Björnlert (b. 1955) from Boxholm
Read more
Show playlist

    • 1.
      Bleking efter Carl Aron Hakberg, Skövde Music: Traditional
      1'25

    • 2.
      Polska efter Johannes Magnusson, Seglora Music: Traditional
      1'15

    • 3.
      Vals efter Johan Helgo Andersson, Seglora Music: Traditional
      1'10

    • 4.
      Engelska efter Edvard Johnsson, Skallsjö Music: Traditional
      1'40

    • 5.
      Polska efter Anders Josef Pettersson, Hulared Music: Traditional
      1'20

    • 6.
      Polska efter Lorens Brolin, Abbekås Music: Traditional
      1'20

    • 7.
      Vals efter Lorens Brolin, Abbekås Music: Traditional
      1'10

    • 8.
      Förtvivlans polska efter Johan Jakob Bruun, Särslöv Music: Traditional
      1'20

    • 9.
      Vals efter August Andersson, Svarteborg Music: Traditional
      1'50

    • 10.
      Polska efter Artur Lundberg, Hogdal Music: Traditional
      1'30

    • 11.
      Vals efter Niklas Larsson, Svarteborg Music: Traditional
      1'40

    • 12.
      Trestegsvals efter August Johansson, Vrem Music: Traditional
      1'05

    • 13.
      Polska efter Ida Sofia Erlandersson, Bäckebo Music: Traditional
      2'20

    • 14.
      När de bära lik tillbaka i Småland - marsch efter Nils Bernhard Ljunggren, Markaryd Music: Traditional
      2'10

    • 15.
      Inte sörjer jag för mina barn är små - polska efter August Strömberg, Jät Music: Traditional
      1'30

    • 16.
      Hurtemors polska Music: Traditional
      1'05

    • 17.
      Mybbes-Medins vald efter Grodda-karlarna i Fleringe Music: Traditional
      1'05

    • 18.
      Åkermans polska efter klockare Laugren, Alva Music: Traditional
      2'05

    • 19.
      Polska efter Anders Petter Nordblom, Malexander Music: Traditional
      2'05

    • 20.
      Polska efter Pelle Fors, Vikbolandet Music: Traditional
      2'25

    • 21.
      Polska efter Karl Gustaf Åstrand, Horn Music: Traditional
      1'50

    • 22.
      Nittonbunda, polska efter Pelle Fors Music: Traditional
      3'35

  • Total playtime
Digital // CAP 21853 // Young Folk Musicians // Folk/World // Releasedate: 2 October, 2015